You are viewing Howick Cross, Penwortham parish, South Ribble, Lancashire. The main page on howick.uk is Howick, Longhoughton parish, Northumberland.Back to Howick
←Back to overview
Crime · Howick Cross

Reported crime in the parish of Penwortham

1,441 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 64 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Penwortham, which includes Howick Cross. There are no separate figures for Howick Cross. What each figure covers

Total incidents
1,441
Rate / 1,000
64
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences62343%
Anti social behaviour37026%
Criminal damage and arson1067%
Other theft826%
Public order655%
Shoplifting564%
Vehicle crime413%
Other crime312%
Burglary272%
Drugs171%
Possession of weapons121%
Robbery81%
Bicycle theft20%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences465761764338604737514958623
Anti social behaviour585953322620181917112433370
Criminal damage and arson11146134687712810106
Other theft6453774106147982
Public order98564155537765
Shoplifting3341498146456
Vehicle crime11389125413341
Other crime2622312633131
Burglary2433231233127
Drugs212111421217
Possession of weapons4111211112
Robbery221128
Bicycle theft112
Theft from the person11
Total14415814514510094110105931071111291441
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Howick Cross, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 22,564.